Pioneers Claim Seven Individual Wins at Crowell Invitational

(West Point, NY) – The Sacred Heart Pioneer men's and women's track and field teams both competed in the Carleton Crowell Invitational this past weekend, hosted by Army.  While there was no team scoring in the meet, the women had a particularly strong meet with seven individual wins and two ECAC qualifying performances. 

Women's Highlights:

5000 Meters – Senior captain Kimberly DeLoreto (Hillsdale, NJ) won the 5000, lapping the field twice, while recording a Northeast Conference leading time of 17:30.12.  She also surpassed the ECAC Championship qualifying standard (17:33.64), and the New England Championships standard (18:20.64).  In addition to leading the NEC, DeLoreto's time ranks her 2nd in the ECAC, and 3rd in all of Division I.  Sophomore teammate Michelle Navarro (Piscataway, NJ) placed 2nd in the race in 19:19.90, her time good for 2nd on the NEC performance list.

Weight Throw – Junior Athalia Smith (New Britain, CT) joined DeLoreto in qualifying for the ECAC's while leading a 1-4 Sacred Heart sweep of the weight throw.  Smith's winning throw of 52' 11 ½" topped the ECAC standard of 52' 6".  Twin sister Chantaul Smith (New Britain, CT) placed 2nd with a New England qualifying throw of 50' 2 ½", followed by freshman Kolbi Smith (Valatie, NY) in 3rd at 46' 2 ½", and junior Christine Middleton (Colchester, CT) in 4th at 46' ¾".
 
Shot Put – The Pioneer women also dominated the shot put, placing six in the top seven out of an 18-athlete field.  Junior Carol Cress (Butler, PA) led the way winning with a New England qualifying put of 41' 8 ¾".  Kolbi Smith placed 2nd (40' 11") followed by freshman Lindsay Aponte (West Islip, NY) in 4th (40' 5"), Athalia Smith in 5th (40' 0"), Chantaul Smith in 6th (39' 3"), and Christine Middleton in 7th (38' 3 ½").
 
Heptathlon – Graduate student and team captain Bonne Kilis (Marlborough, CT) won the pentathlon competition over a field of 15 with a New England qualifying and personal best score of 3380 points.  Kilis recorded personal bests in the 60 meter hurdles (9.46) and long jump (17' 0") en route to victory, and also had strong performances in the high jump (5' 3"), shot put (34' 6 ¾"), and 800 meters (2:33.10).
 
60 Meters – Senior captain Angelica Johnson (Little Ferry, NJ) won the dash with an automatic New England qualifier of 7.82 seconds.  She ranks 2nd in NEC and is undefeated in the event this season.
 
400 Meters – Freshman Katelyn Racanelli (Riverside, CT) recorded a win in her first college meet, clocking 1:01.60 to take 400 meter gold over a field of 15, with junior teammate Karlie Dean  placing 3rd
 

1000 Meters – Sophomore Olivia Civardi (Brightwaters, NY) was never pressed, and ran to an easy win in the 1000 meters in 3:14.04, followed by junior Lauren Gruchala (Colden, NY) in 2nd, and freshman Moira Hilt (Albany, NY) in 3rd.

 3000 Meters – Freshman Brittney Lane (Greenwich, NY) placed 2nd in the 3000 meter run with a fast early season clocking of 10:35.25.  Her time moved her into the number two spot on the NEC performance list behind teammate Kimberly DeLoreto.
 
Triple Jump – Junior Ashley Matakevich (Stratford, CT) placed 3rd in the triple jump with a New England Championship qualifying leap of 36' 8 ¼".
 
200 Meters – Sophomore Julianne Cappadona (North Attleboro, MA) placed 3rd in the 200 meters with a fast flat track time of 27.16, followed by freshman Seanne Denny (Randolph, MA), who placed 4th in 27.41.
 

Men's Highlights:

Triple Jump – Junior captain Bertony Jean-Louis (Norwalk, CT) recorded the lone individual win for the men in the triple jump with a leap of 46' 10 ¼".  His first place performance moved him to the top of the NEC performance list, just ahead of freshman teammate Brandon Hutchinson (Bay Shore, NY), who placed 3rd in the event with a jump of 45' 3".  Both athletes have automatically qualified for the New England's and Jean-Louis missed the IC4A Championship qualifying standard by a mere two centimeters.
 

5000 Meters – Senior captains Andrew Houghtalen (West Charlton, NY) and Daniel Koehler (Red Hook, NY) placed 2nd and 3rd in the 5000 meters, respectively, with times of 15:38.40 and 15:42.85.  Houghtalen moved into 3rd on the NEC rankings list with his performance, and Koehler moved into 4th

60 Meter Hurdles – Returning from major knee surgery, senior Peter Conti (Mansfield, MA) placed 2nd in the hurdles with an 8.53 clocking.
 

Mile – In a tactical race that started off slowly and came down to a kick, junior Jeffrey Lusignan (East Montpelier, VT) placed 2nd in 4:28.12, and sophomore Christopher Connelly (Medford, NY) placed 3rd in 4:28.96.

400 Meters – Sophomore Matthew Lyhne (Wethersfield, CT)  placed 3rd in the 400 meters in 51.06 to automatically qualify for the New England Championships.  His time also moved him into 3rd on the NEC performance list.
 
Shot Put – Junior Chase Petrucci (Harvey Cedars, NJ), who currently ranks 5th in the NEC, placed 3rd in the shot put with a heave of 47' 7 ¾". 
 
Heptathlon – Senior captain Daniel Galanto (East Hampton, CT) finished 5th in the heptathlon and qualified for the New England's with a personal best score of 4397 points.  Galanto had his best performances in the pole vault (13' 11 ¼"), the long jump (20' 4 ¼"), and the 1000 meters, which he won in 2:51.70.