Jean-Louis Wins Men's NEC Track Athlete of the Week

(Fairfield, CT) – After another strong performance in the 60-meter hurdles this weekend, Bertony Jean-Louis (Norwalk, CT) has been named Northeast Conference Men's Track Athlete of the Week.

The senior hurdler finished in 7.96 seconds, finishing in 7.98 seconds or better for the third time in as many tries this season.  Jean-Louis currently leads the Northeast Conference and the New England region with a seasonal best of 7.92 seconds at the Harvard Open in December, placing him 17th in the nation.   His winning time at Yale beat the NEC Championship record (7.98) that he himself set at the 2011 NEC Indoor title meet. 

Four other Pioneers turned in first place performances this weekend, including Lindsay Aponte (West Islip, NY) in Women Shot Put, Ashley Matakevich (Stratford, CT) in Women Long Jump and Women Triple Jump, Ashia Wright (Chesire, CT) in Women 60-Meter Dash, and Athalia Smith (New Britain, CT) in Women Weight Throw. 

Listed below are Sacred Heart's individual results at the 30th annual Yale Intercollegiate Classic.

 

Women Shot Put

  1. Aponte, Lindsay              1st      12.86m
  2. Smith, Kolbi                     2nd     12.74m
  3. Smith, Athalia                  3rd      12.13m
  4. Middleton, Christine        6th      11.66m
  5. Smith, Chantaul              8th      11.51m

Women Long Jump

  1. Matakevich, Ashley           1st       5.46m
  2. Baker, Dylan                     2nd      5.36m
  3. Henry, Joselyn                  4th       5.22m
  4. Parks, Chelsey                  18th     4.63m

Women Triple jump

  1. Matakevich, Ashley          1st          11.82m
  2. Henry, Joselyn                 11th        10.05m
  3. Baker, Dylan                    12th         9.99m

Women High Jump

  1. Bell, Sarah                       4th            1.50m
  2. Wallis, Sarah                   9th           j 1.45m
  3. Parks, Chelsey                NH

Women Weight Throw

  1. Smith, Athalia                1st              17.69m
  2. Smith, Kolbi                   2nd             16.13m
  3. Smith, Chantaul            3rd              15.42m
  4. Middleton, Christine      6th              14.00m
  5. Doyle, Kaitlyn                11th            12.05m
  6. Deutsch, Patricia           16th             9.96m

Women Pole Vault

  1. Wallis, Sarah                 3rd               2.85m
  2. Kiss, Emily                     NH

 Women 1 Mile Run

  1. Llobell, Brittany               5th                5:12.00
  2. Selmquist, Alyssa            11th              5:18.99
  3. Castrogivanni, Brianna   12th              5:20.29
  4. Hutchins, Elizabeth         15th              5:26.56 
  5. Navarro, Michelle            18th              5: 30.21

Women 400 Meter Dash

  1. Racanelli, Katelyn              5th              59.02
  2. Dean, Karlie                      13th            59.71
  3. Sands, Nicolette               15th             59.81
  4. Cronin, Shay                    28th             1:03.06
  5. Hanlon, Caile                    41st             1:07.42

Women 60 Meter Hurdles

  1. Bell, Sarah                        3rd                 9.34q
  2. Ameye, Justine                14th              10.37

Finals:       Bell, Sarah             3rd                 9.24

Women 60 Meter Dash  

  1. Wright, Ashia                  4th                  8.06Q
  2. Cappadona, Julianne      9th                  8.31
  3. Isch, Emily                        22nd                8.76

Finals:   Wright, Ashia     2nd                 7.86
              Cappadona, Julianne 7th         8.30

Women 800 Meter Run

  1. Westby, Catherine            5th                 2:24.91
  2. Paddock, Brigid                 6th                  2:26.08
  3. Feeney, Meghan              29th                2:43.11
  4. Thomas, Tara                    38th                3:17.78

Women 3000 Meter Run

  1. Lane, Brittney                   2nd                  9:59.85
  2. Heninger, Brittany           3rd                   10:04.21
  3. Gagliostro, Teresa            12th                10:53.21
  4. Messier, Stephanie          14th                 11:10.60
  5. Krause, Mekenzie            15th                  11:14.72

Women 4X800 Meter Relay

  1. 1.       Sacred Heart 'A'                 4th        10:03.80

1)      Bolduc, Emma
2)      Castrogivanni, Brianna
3)      Selmquist, Alyssa
4)      Llobell, Brittany

Women 4X400 Meter Relay

  1. 1.       Sacred Heart 'A'                  5th           4:02.20

1)      Sands, Nicolette
2)      Bell, Sarah
3)      Dean, Karlie
4)      Racanelli, Katelyn

  1. 2.       Sacred Heart 'B'                  12th         4:21.39

1)      Cronin, Shay
2)      Paddock, Brigid
3)      Westby, Catherine
4)      Hanlon, Caile

  1. 3.       Sacred Heart 'C'                   17th         4:55.55

1)      Parks, Chelsey
2)      Smith, Alexandra
3)      Feeney, Meghan
4)      Wilk, Katherine

 

Men Weight Throw

  1. Miccio, Philip                         3rd          15.63m
  2. Troiani, Marc                         4th          15.16m
  3. Mahl, Christopher                 6th          14.50m
  4. Wagner, Matthew                7th           14.27m
  5. Conklin, Mark                       8th           14.21m
  6. Pepitone, Daniel                  9th           13.67m
  7. Sheehan, Scott                    13th         12.65m

Men Long Jump  

  1. Hutchinson, Brandon             2nd           6.66m
  2. Diaz, Gregory                        4th            6.37m
  3. Ford, Thomas                        5th            6.23m
  4. Flanagan, Jeffrey                  15th          5.42m
  5. Duhamel, Tyler                      17th          5.32m

Men Triple Jump

  1. Hutchinson, Brandon           2nd           13.92m

Men Shot Put

  1. Petrucci, Chase                     5th             15.00m
  2. Miccio, Philip                        6th             14.41m
  3. Troiani, Marc                        7th             14.02m
  4. Sheehan, Scott                     9th             12.80m
  5. Erdos, Joseph                       20th           11.14m

Men Pole Vault

  1. Polis, Scott                           7th               4.05m
  2. Duhamel, Tyler                   NH

Men 1 Mile Run

  1. Houghtalen, Andrew         7th                4:19.46
  2. Lusignan, Jeffrey                11th              4:22.66
  3. Bezner, Ryan                       29th              4:39.48
  4. Phillips, Stephen                37th               4:53.28
  5. McNicholas, Stephen        40th               4:55.31
  6. Mangi, Keaton                    43rd               5:56.64

Men 400 Meter Dash

  1. Lyhne, Matthew                  7th                 50.89
  2. Cooley, Warner                   14th               51.68
  3. McLoughlin, Justin              15th               51.79
  4. Hernandez, Eric                   19th               52.09

 Men 60 Meter Hurdles

  1. Jean-Louis,Bertony              2nd                8.04q
  2. Rosado, Jeremy                     3rd                8.20q
  3. Jackson, Drayke                     12th              9.06

Finals:
            
Jean Louis, Bertony    2nd             7.96
             Rosado, Jeremy           3rd             7.98

Men 60 Meter Dash

  1. Eckel, Kevin                            10th               7.20
  2. Oliva, Paul                              27th                7.53
  3. Ebenau, Vincent                    35th                7.92

Men High Jump

  1. Jackson, Drayke                     5th                  1.89m
  2. Ford, Thomas                         NH

Men 800 Meter Run

  1. Arena, Nicholas                     6th                    1:58.38
  2. Ahern, John                            17th                  2:02.65
  3. Benesch, Jeffrey                    19th                  2:02.76
  4. Dressman, Taylor                  20th                  2:03.74

Men 3000 Meter Run

  1. Connelly, Christopher           4th                     8:29.93
  2. Marcello, Richard                  16th                   8:49.32
  3. Seidl, Colin                             DNF

Men 4X800 Meter Relay

  1. Sacred Heart 'A'                     4th                     7:49.71

1)      Lusignan, Jeffrey
2)      Arena, Nicholas
3)      Houghtalen, Andrew
4)      Peterson, Patrick

  1. Sacred Heart 'B'                       9th                     9:09.56

1)      Bezner, Ryan
2)      Phillips, Stephen
3)      Herlihy, William
4)      Mangi, Keaton

Men 4X400 Meter Relay

  1. Sacred Heart 'A'                  13th                         3:36.31

1)      Jean-Louis, Bertony
2)      McLoughlin, Justin
3)      Rosado, Jeremy
4)      Lyhne, Matthew

  1. Sacred Heart 'B'                    18th                       3:49.63

1)      Kosis, Kevin
2)      Jennings, Colby
3)      Benesch, Jeffrey
4)      Herlihy,William