SHU Wrestling Wraps Up Stretch of Six Matches in Two Weeks

Andrew Polidore leads the Pioneers with five wins this season

Northeast Duals Results  |  Millersville Dual Results  |  Bloomsburg Duals Results

The Sacred Heart wrestling team recently concluded a two week road trip that included matches at the Northeast Duals and the Bloomsburg Duals.  Sophomore Andrew Polidore (Wayne, NJ) paced SHU with four victories, including a pair of pins against East Stroudsburg and Millersville. The Pioneers were unable to crack the win column as a team because of forfeits in several weight classes.

Sacred Heart (0-7) started its most recent swing at the Northeast Duals in Albany, NY, where the Pioneers locked up with Eastern Michigan and Army.  Eastern Michigan knocked off SHU, 49-3, with Justin Belanger (West Greenwich, RI) earning the Pioneers only points.  The senior secured a 6-4 decision over Corey Phillips at 141 pounds.  Sacred Heart also struggled in a 45-3 loss to the Black Knights in which Polidore brought home SHU's points with a 9-4 verdict over David White at 133 pounds.

The Pioneers stopped to tangle with Millersville University a day before the Bloomsburg Duals.  Sacred Heart only lost two matches of completion but three forfeits, totaling 18 points, proved to be too big of a margin to overcome for SHU.  Polidore posted a pin and Belanger won by major decision to get the Pioneers rolling early.  Joe Evangelista (East Northport, NY) earned a 5-3 overtime victory at 149 pounds while Jonathan Rizzitello (Paramus, NJ) also came away with three points with a decision at 174 pounds.  Zachary Moran (Columbia, CT) dominated his opponent at 184 pounds as the junior racked up 18 points in a triumph via major decision.  However, a Millersville pin and major decision gave the home team a narrow 28-20 win over Sacred Heart.

SHU was blanked in its first match of the Bloomsburg Duals as the Huskies routed the Pioneers, 47-0.  Polidore's early pin versus East Stroudsburg did not provide the spark the team had hoped.  SHU eventually fell to the Warriors, 41-9, with Rizzitello racking up the remaining points with a dramatic 6-5 decision.

The Pioneers rounded out their trip to the Bloomsburg Duals with a solid showing against George Mason.  SHU won more points in matches wrestled, 15-9, but four forfeits gave the Patriots the edge overall, 33-15.  Joe Harris (Massapequa Park, NY), Polidore, and Rizzitello all picked up three-point decisions while Moran pinned Corey Smith at 4:22.

The Sacred Heart wrestling team returns to action December 17 at the Bison Duals for tilts with Bucknell, Princeton, and Central Michigan. 

Eastern Michigan 49, Sacred Heart 3 - at Northeast Duals (November 26, 2011)

125 - Jared Germaine (EMU) WBF Hoe Harris (SHU)
133 - Andrew Novak (EMU) WBF Andrew Polidore (SHU) 3:00
141 - Corey Phillips (EMU) 4 - Justin Belanger (SHU) 6
149 - Jaylyn Bohl (EMU) WBF Joe Evangelista (SHU) 3:00
157 - Aaron Sulzer (EMU) wins by Forfeit
165 - Lester France (EMU) wins by Forfeit
174 - Phillip Joseph (EMU) 3 - Jonathon Rizzitello (SHU) 0
184 - Mike Curby 11 (EMU) - Zachary Moran (SHU) 1
197 - Nick Whitenburg (EMU) WBF Sam Morison (SHU) 3:53
285 - Wes Schroeder (EMU) wins by Forfeit

Army 45, Sacred Heart 3 – at Northeast Duals (November 26, 2011) 

125 - Scott Filbert (Army) F1:14 Joe Harris (SHU) 1:14
133 - David White 2 (Army) - Andrew Polidore (SHU) 9
141 - Connor Hanafee (Army) 8 - Justin Belanger (SHU) 5
149 - Daniel Young (Army) WBF Joe Evangelista (SHU) 1:59
157 - Jimmy Rafferty (Army) wins by forfeit
165 - Coleman Gracey (Army) wins by forfeit
174 - Ryan Tompkins (Army) WBF John Rizzitello (SHU) 4:08
184 - Wil Brown 7 (Army) - Zachary Moran (SHU) 2
197 - Michael Gorman (Army) 8 - Sam Morrison (SHU) 4
285 - Curtis Garner (Army) wins by forfeit

Millersville 28, Sacred Heart 20 – at Millersville (December 2, 2011)

125 - Tyler Mullarkey (Millersville) won by major decision over Joe Harris (Sacred Heart) 18-4
133 - Andrew Polidore (Sacred Heart) won by pin over Nick LaFlair (Millersville) 2:18
141 - Justin Belanger (Sacred Heart) won by major decision over Joshua Ruppert (Millersville) 16-6
149 - Joseph Evangelista (Sacred Heart) won in overtime over Steve Hess (Millersville) 5-3
157 - Zac Wawrzyniak-Bush (Millersville) won by forfeit
165 - Brandon Vernalli (Millersville) won by forfeit
174 - Jonathon Rizzitello (Sacred Heart) won by decision over Shane Smith (Millersville) 5-2
184 - Zachary Moran (Sacred Heart) won by major decision over Ryan Nielsen (Millersville) 18-4
197 - Joel Suter (Millersville) won by pin over Sam Morison (Sacred Heart) 5:45
285 - Bradley Ladd (Millersville) won by forfeit

Bloomsburg 47, Sacred Heart 0 - Bloomsburg Duals
125 - Elliot Zackoski (Bloomsburg) won by major decision over Joe Harris (Sacred Heart) 11-2
133 - Craig Barker (Bloomsburg) won by decision over Andrew Polidore (Sacred Heart) 11-4
141 - Matthew Rappo (Bloomsburg) won by major decision over Justin Belanger (Sacred Heart) 13-5
149 - Bryce Buscler (Bloomsburg) won by tech fall over Joseph Evangelista (Sacred Heart) 4:11 20-4
157 - Michael Testen (Bloomsburg) won by forfeit
165 - Christopher Smith (Bloomsburg) won by forfeit
174 - Mike Dessino (Bloomsburg) won by pin over Jonathon Rizzitello (Sacred Heart) 6:14
184 - Sam Shirey (Bloomsburg) won by decision over Zachary Moran (Sacred Heart) 11-5
197 - Richard Perry (Bloomsburg) won by major decision over Sam Morison (Sacred Heart)
285 - ZacharyWalsh (Bloomsburg) won by forfeit

East Stroudsburg 41, Sacred Heart 9 – Bloomsburg Duals

125 - Zach Jones (ESU) WTF Joe Harris (SHU), 15-0, 7:00
133 - Andrew Polidore (SHU) WBF Chris Davis (ESU), 3:19
141 - Adam Hluschak (ESU) dec Justin Belanger (SHU), 8-3
149 - Andrew Ritchie (ESU) WTF Joe Evangelista (SHU), 15-0, 3:19
157 - Braden Turner (ESU) won by forfeit
165 - Thad Frick (ESU) won by forfeit
174 - Jonathan Rizzetello (SHU) dec Brenden McKeown (ESU), 6-5
184 - James Gonzalez (ESU) WBF Zachary Morgan (SHU), 6:40             
197 - Ed Ebewo (ESU) maj dec Sam Morrison (SHU), 11-2
285 - Joe Blaes (ESU) won by forfeit

George Mason 33, Sacred Heart 15 - Bloomsburg Duals

125 - Joe Harris (SHU) dec Chris Rodriguez (GMU), 10-7
133 - Andrew Polidore (SHU) dec. Rich Lavarato (GMU), 9-6
141 - Danny Herndon (GMU) dec. Justin Belanger (SHU), 9-6
149 - Mike Backackus (GMU) won by forfeit
157 - Jaziah Bethea (GMU) won by forfeit
165 - Ty Knepp (GMU) won by forfeit
174 - Jonathan Rizzitello (SHU) dec. Steve Swayze (GMU), 3-2
184 - Zachary Moran (SHU) WBF Corey Smith (GMU), 4:22
197 - Bagna Tovuuajavm (GMU) WBF Sam Morrison, 6:13
285 - Adam Barnette (GMU) wins by forfeit