Pioneers Take the Mat at The Keystone Classic Hosted by UPenn

Pioneers Take the Mat at The Keystone Classic Hosted by UPenn

Pioneers Take the Mat at The Keystone Classic Hosted by UPenn

PHILADELPHIA, Penn. – The Sacred Heart wrestling team competed at the Keystone Classic hosted by the University of Pennsylvania, Sunday, November 19 in Philadelphia. Besides the Pioneers and the Quakers, the showcase featured representatives from Appalachian State, Drexel, Duke, Eastern Michigan, Franklin & Marshall, Harvard, Northwestern, Penn State, Rider and Virginia Military Institute. SHU finished 12th with a team score of 10 points. 

Team Results –

1          Penn State                  190.5  

2          Northwestern             156.5  

3          Rider                           138

4          Drexel                          118.5

5          Appalachian State      96.5

6          Eastern Michigan        77.5

7          Univ. of Pennsylvania 72.5

8          Harvard                       68

9          Duke University           67

10        Franklin & Marshall    27

11        Virginia Military Inst.  11

12        Sacred Heart               10

Individual Results –

125 – Ryan Burns

  • Round of 16 – J.R. Wert (Rider) DEC Ryan Burns (Sacred Heart), 4-1

 

133 – Shaun Williams

  • Round of 32 – Tyler Tarsi (Harvard) TF Shaun Williams (Sacred Heart), 5:50, 23-6

 

133 – Tim Johnson

  • Round of 16 – Noah Gonser (Eastern Michigan) FALL Tim Johnson (Sacred Heart), 1:50

 

141 – Hunter Adams

  • Round of 16 – Jered Cortez (Penn State) FALL Hunter Adams (Sacred Heart), 1:50

 

149 – Alex Harnsberger

  • Round of 16 – Stevan Smith (Virginia Military) DEC Alex Harnsberger (Sacred Heart), 5-2

 

157 – Adrian Nelson

  • Round of 16 – Evan Barczak (Drexel) FALL Adrian Nelson (Sacred Heart), 2:08

 

157 – Paul Klee

  • Round of 32 – Paul Klee (Sacred Heart) DEC Emmett LiCastri (Franklin and Marshall), 9-4
  • Round of 16 – Brock Wilson (Harvard) DEC Paul Klee (Sacred Heart), 7-2

 

165 – Will Schmidt

  • Round of 16 – Chad Walsh (Rider) FALL Will Schmidt (Sacred Heart), 1:42

 

165 – Nick Fierro

  • Round of 32 – A.J. Geers (Univ. of Penn) TF Nick Fierro (Sacred Heart), 7:00, 20-5

 

165 – Patrick O'Donnell

  • Round of 16 – Ebed Jarrell (Drexel) TF Patrick O'Donnell (Sacred Heart), 4:58, 22-4

 

165 – Joseph Eiden

  • Round of 16 – Joe Accousti (Appalachian State) DEC Joseph Eiden (Sacred Heart), 2-0

 

165 – Chris Zaccaria

  • Round of 32 – Blake Hohman (Virginia Military) MAJ DEC Chris Zaccaria (Sacred Heart), 14-4

 

174 – Matt Fallon

 

174 – Domenico Celli

  • Round of 16 – Josef Johnson (Harvard) DEC Domenico Celli (Sacred Heart), 6-4

 

184 – Joe Tucci

  • Round of 16 – Taylor Jackson (Appalachian State) FALL Joe Tucci (Sacred Heart), 4:37

 

184 – Mark Boyle

  • Round of 16 - Michale Fagg-Daves (Rider) DEC Mark Boyle (Sacred Heart), 11-4

 

197 – David Angulo

  • Round of 32 - Stephen Loiseau (Drexel) FALL David Angulo (Sacred Heart), 0:49

 

285 – John Hartnett

  • Round of 16 – Cary Miller (Appalachian State) FALL John Hartnett (Sacred Heart), 1:59

 

On December 3, the Pioneers will host their first opponent this season welcoming George Washington University for a 5:00 pm meet time.