April 14, 2013

Pioneer Track Teams Finish Second at Rider Invitational

Rider Invitational Results

LAWRENCEVILLE, NJ (April 14, 2013) – The Sacred Heart track & field team both took home second place finishes Saturday afternoon at the Rider University Invitational.  The Pioneers won six events on the day.

In the 1,500 meters, the Pioneers picked up points from four Pioneers who finished in the nine runners.  Junior Brianna Castrogivanni (Commack, NY) led the way winning the event with a time of 4:39.85.  Senior Alyssa Selmquist (Northford, NY) finished third in 4:45.94, senior Michelle Navarro (Piscataway, NJ) was sixth in 4:50.41 and freshman Shannon Hickey (South Easton, MA) was ninth with a time of 5:00.41.  Castrogivanni and Selmquist turned in their top-times in the 1,500 this spring.

Navarro led off the Pioneer's 4x800 relay team that finished third with a time of 9:49.42.  Sophomore Emma Bolduc (Peterborough, NH) and freshman Cynthia Gray (Pine Bush, NY) were followed by Castrogivanni running the anchor leg.  SHU's 4x400 meter relay team of sophomore Emily Isch (Tolland, CT), freshman Holly Maggio (Bohemia, NY), freshman Alexa Duffy (North Andover, MA) and junior Kelly Ann deAprix (Scotia, NY) took second with a time of 3:58.09.

Junior Katelyn Racanelli (Riverside, CT) earned the top spot in the 200 meter dash, winning the event with a time of 25.86 seconds.  Junior Chelsey Parks (Moultonborough, NH) took sixth in the event with a time of 27.67 seconds.  In the 100 meter dash, freshman Angela Harris (North Haledon, NJ) took second with a time of 12.69 seconds while senior teammate Julianne Cappadona (North Attleboro, MA) was fifth with a time of 13.23 seconds.  In the 400 meters, sophomore Bridget Carey (St. James, NY) was fifth with a time of 1:00.68.

In the 5,000 meters junior Teresa Gagliostro (Township of Washington, NJ) finished fourth overall crossing the finish line with a time of 18:36.69.

The Pioneers grabbed the first and second spots in the shot put with junior Lindsay Aponte (West Islip, NY) winning the event at 14.10 meters and freshman Adaora Nwodili (Coram, NY) in second at 12.24 meters.   Nwodili nabbed a fourth place finish in the discus with a throw of 33.95 meters.  In the hammer throw, senior Patricia Deutsch (Somerset, NJ) placed sixth with a toss of 124'7".  She finished sixth in the javelin with a throw of 96'3", just behind teammate sophomore Katherine Wilk (Colts Neck, NJ) in fifth at 97'5".

Freshman Sara Isaacson (Aberdeen, NJ) and sophomore Emily Kiss (Kenvil, NJ) finished second and third in the pole vault, clearing heights of 10'2.75" and 9'3".  In the long jump sophomore Dylan Baker (Petersham, MA) was seventh with a leap of 4.99 meters.

Senior Matthew Wagner (Brookhaven, NY) won the hammer throw event for the second consecutive week, firing off a throw of 177'7", his best of the outdoor season.  Junior Daniel Pepitone (Oakhurst, NJ) was sixth in the event with a toss of 43.85 meters.  In the shot put, r-junior Marc Troiani (Valhalla, NY) notched the win with a season-best throw of 52'11".  Wagner and Troiani were second and third in the discus with throws of 43.90 meters and 43.88 meters, respectively.

SHU sophomore Scott Sheehan (Beverly, MA) won the javelin for the Pioneers, besting the field with a toss of 172'5", a season-best toss.  Pepitone took seventh with a throw of 42.11 meters.

Junior Brandon Hutchinson (Bay Shore, NY)) and sophomore Gregory Hazell (Airmont, NY) finished second and fourth in the long jump while sophomore Thomas Ford (East Meadow, NY) was eighth.  Hutchinson had a leap of 22'4.25", Hazell came in at 21'7.25".  In the high jump, junior Drayke Jackson (East Northport, NY) cleared the bar at 6'2.25" to tie for second place.  Sophomore Adam King (Columbia, CT) tied for fifth with a height of 6'0.5".  Drayke and Hutchinson had a second, fourth finish in the triple jump event.  Drayke registered a jump of 46'0" while Hutchinson cleared 45'4.5".  On the track, Drayke took sixth in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 17.29 seconds.

On the track, the SHU 4x100 relay team of senior Matthew Lyhne (Wethersfield, CT), freshman Daniel Graw (Nesconset, NY), junior Chanse Wilkie (Stratford, CT), and sophomore Paul Olivia (Southington, CT) finished third with a time of 43.14 seconds.  Graw finished third in the 200 meter dash with a time of 22.31 seconds.

In the 400 meters, junior Patrick Peterson (Gloversville, NY) was third with a clocking of 50.01 seconds.  Senior Christopher Connelly (Medford, NY) finished fourth in the men's 1,500 meters with a time of 4:01.37 seconds.  Connelly was joined by freshman Sean Ferguson (Smithtown, NY), sophomore Colby Jennings (North Haven, CT) and sophomore Stephen McNicholas (Waldwick, NJ) in finishing fifth in the 4x800 with a time of 8:16.37.

SHU took second in the 4x400 meter relay with the team of Graw, Lyhne, Peterson and sophomore Warner Cooley III (Central Islip, NY) clocking in at 3:19.34.  

Graduate student Richard Marcello (Foster, RI) was seventh in the 5,000 meters with a time of 15.49.51