Wrestling Places Fifth at Wilkes Open While Burns and Levesque Each Place Third

Wrestling Places Fifth at Wilkes Open While Burns and Levesque Each Place Third

WILKES-BARRE, PA.- The Sacred Heart University Wrestling team wrapped up its matches at the 86thWilkes Open hosted by Wilkes University. The Pioneers as a team placed fifth overall compiling 67.5 points overall. Rutgers unatt. team claimed first with 129 points. 

Individually, sophomore Ryan Burns placed third in the 125 lb. weight class while senior Brandon Levesque also placed third in the 165 lb. weight class. Another top finisher was sophomore Anthony Falbo placed fourth in the 174-weight class. The Pioneers will return to action in the new year when the Pioneers head to the David Lehman Open hosted by Franklin and Marshall University on Saturday January 5. 

125 lb.

Ryan Burns (Sacred Heart) MD Jacob Martin (Unatt-Hofstra University), 14-5

Jakob Campbell (Unatt-Bucknell) MD Ryan Burns (Sacred Heart), 10-2

Ryan Burns (Sacred Heart) DEC Dante Mininno (Unatt-Drexel), 14-12

 

133 lb.

Brock Horton (Wilkes University) FOR Anthony Petrillo (Sacred Heart)

Satoshi Abe (Unatt-Lehigh) M FOR Anthony Petrillo (Sacred Heart), 8-8 6:11

Gerard Daly (Sacred Heart) TF Sam Mandlebraut (Unatt-Rider), 19-2 3:52

 

141 lb.

Robert Dinger (Unatt-TCNJ) F Seth Brown (Sacred Heart), 2:56

Marcus Robinson (Unatt-Buffalo) DEC Gerard Daly (Sacred Heart), 7-6

Dan Moran (Unatt-Lehigh) TF Seth Brown (Sacred Heart), 18-2 2:45

Wil Gil (Franklin and Marshall) F Hunter Adams (Sacred Heart), 1:52

Tim Hritsko (Unatt-West Virginia) MD Calvin Call (Sacred Heart), 16-4

Tommy Stokes (Wilkes University) DEC Gerard Daly (Sacred Heart), 7-3

Seth Brown (Sacred Heart) DEC Sal Jones (Finger Lakes Prep), 7-2

Marcus Robinson (Unatt-Buffalo) MD Hunter Adams (Sacred Heart), 17-6

Luke Karam (Lehigh) F Calvin Call (Sacred Heart), 1:37

 

149 lb.

Grant Bond (Bloomsburg) M FOR Shaun Williams (Sacred Heart), 11-1 6:29

Aj Burkhart (Unatt-Lehigh) TF Shaun Williams (Sacred Heart), 19-4 6:55

Shaun Williams (Sacred Heart) DEC Devantae Rogers (Rhode Island College), 11-4

 

157 lb.

Emmett Licastri (Franklin and Marshall) F Tj Calas (Sacred Heart), 2:57

Tj Calas (Sacred Heart) MD Allen Kokilananda (Wilkes University), 9-0

Tj Calas (Sacred Heart) F Liam Naturale (Unatt-Maine Maritime), 1:05

Brian Meyer (Unatt-Lehigh) MD Tj Calas (Sacred Heart), 10-1

 

165 lb.

Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart) DEC Noah Grover (Unatt-Buffalo), 11-5

Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) TF Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart), 22-7 6:04

Tim Fitzpatrick (Unatt-American) DEC Joe Eiden (Sacred Heart), 7-2

Joe Eiden (Sacred Heart) FOR Taylor Shay (Unatt-Roger Williams)

Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart) DEC Andrew Merola (Finger Lakes Prep), 8-6

Joe Eiden (Sacred Heart) F Cole Walters (Wilkes University), 4:17

Joe Eiden (Sacred Heart) F Antonio Brito (College of Mount Saint Vincent), 6:50

Bryce Dempsey (American) F Will Schmidt (Sacred Heart), 2:45

Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart) F Cole Walters (Wilkes University), 2:50

Tim Fitzpatrick (Unatt-American) DEC Joe Eiden (Sacred Heart), 7-5

Taylor Shay (Unatt-Roger Williams) MD Will Schmidt (Sacred Heart), 14-5

 

174 lb.

Edmond Ruth (Unatt-Unattached) DEC Anthony Falbo (Sacred Heart), 6-5

Michael Omalley (Unatt-Drexel) MD Anthony Falbo (Sacred Heart), 16-4

Anthony Falbo (Sacred Heart) DEC Anthony Vetrano (Bloomsburg), 3-2

Kyle Hillermeier (Delaware Valley University) M FOR Chris Zaccaria (Sacred Heart)

Anthony Falbo (Sacred Heart) DEC Colin Shannon (Unatt-American), 16-9

Connor Allshouse (American) DEF Chris Zaccaria (Sacred Heart)

 

184 lb.

Mike Gallagher (Rhode Island College) F Jacob Harrison (Sacred Heart), 1:48

Anthony Mancini (Franklin and Marshall) DEC Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart), 3-0

Jacob Harrison (Sacred Heart) M FOR Robert Hetherman (Sacred Heart)

Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart) DEC Eli Grape (Lehigh), 13-8

Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) F Jacob Harrison (Sacred Heart), 1:29

Chris Weiler (Unatt-Lehigh) MD Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart), 16-2

Robert Hetherman (Sacred Heart) DEC Nick Bord (Delaware Valley University), 12-6

Robert Hetherman (Sacred Heart) TF Dave Furmato (Delaware Valley University), 21-5 5:04

Jacob Harrison (Sacred Heart) DEC Hunter Lowe (Wilkes University), 12-8

Billy Janzer (Unatt-Rutgers) MD Robert Hetherman (Sacred Heart), 12-3

Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart) F Matthew Bourquin (Rhode Island College), 1:41

Jacob Harrison (Sacred Heart) F Cameron Dewey (West Chester University), 4:53

Robert Hetherman (Sacred Heart) DEC Eli Grape (Lehigh), 14-10

Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart) MD Andrew Shedleski (Unatt-Lehigh), 11-3

 

197 lb.

Daniel Dagostini (Unatt-Scranton) DEC Connor Fredericks (Sacred Heart), 3-2

Kyle Gentile (Lehigh) F Connor Fredericks (Sacred Heart), 1:34