Women's Basketball Announces Class of 2021

Women's Basketball Announces Class of 2021

FAIRFIELD, CONN. (December 19, 2016)—Sacred Heart Women's Basketball Head Coach Jessica Mannetti announced the Pioneers' Class of 2021 Monday. Four guards and two forwards will join SHU for the 2017-18 campaign.

 

Olivia Dabney
Guard | 5-10 | Hightstown, N.J. | Rutgers Preparatory School

Athletic Accomplishments:

  • Led her team to two Somerset County Championships, the Skyland Conference Championship, the NJSIAA Non-Public B Sectional Championship, and the NJSIAA Non-Public B State Championship
  • Won the Pegeen O'Connell Sportsmanship Award, and the Rutgers Prep Junior Cup

Athletic Achievements:

  • Earned Academic Honors junior year

Community Service:

  • Did 50+ hours of community service volunteering at nursing homes and basketball camps her sophomore year, and more than 10 hours her freshman and junior years
 

Jayla Davis
Guard | 5-7 | Hurt, Va. |Saint Anne's Belfield

Athletic Accomplishments:

  • Lettered all four years in basketball and track and field at Saint Anne's Belfield
  • Led Saint Anne's Belfield to back-to-back Virginia Prep League Championships, and to the semifinals for the Virginia Independent School Athletic Association Girls State Basketball Championship in 2016
  • Named Team Captain her senior year
  • Named All-LIS in track after coming in first in the state in the 100 meter dash and long jump her junior year
  • Her sophomore year she was named the Scrimmage Newcomer of the Year and came in second in the state in the 100 meter dash
  • Freshman year she was named an All-Metro Girls Track Athlete and came in fifth in the state in the 100 meter dash 

Community Service:

  • Volunteered with the Boys & Girls Club and Abundant Life Ministries
 

Korina Alanis Guerra
Guard | 5-10 | White Plains, N.Y. | The Ursuline School

Athletic Accomplishments:

  • Led her team to three League Championships in NY Section 1 and the Somers Tournament Championship
  • Named All-League, All-Section and All-State
  • Earned the Varsity Basketball Coach's Award
  • Named to the Lohud Journal News "Super 7"

Academic Achievements:

  • Member of the National Honor Society and the National Junior Honor Society
  • Made Honor Roll all four years

Community Service:

  • Volunteered at the RI Senior Citizens Center and the Riverside Church Soup Kitchen
  • Coached with NY Extreme Hoops Youth Basketball and Mohawk Day Camp Youth Sports
 

Adrianne Hagood
Guard | 5-9 | Accokeek, Md. | Elizabeth Seton High School

Athletic Accomplishments:

  • Named All-WCAC in 2016 and All-WCAC Honorable Mention in 2015 after taking her team to the WCAC Semifinal both years
  • Led her team to the Maryland Private School Championship in 2014, the Renazant Bank Christmas Classic in 2015 and the Bishop Walsh Consolation Championship in 2016
 

Abigail Kangudie
Forward | 6-0 | Whitby, Ontario | Sinclair Secondary School

Athletic Accomplishments:

  • Team Captain in 2016
  • Team MVP in 2014 and 2015 

Community Service:

  • Has completed over 100 hours of community service
 

Asia McCray
Forward | 5-9 | Washington, D.C. | St. John's College High School

Athletic Accomplishments:

  • Named All-Conference Honorable Mention twice
  • Took her team to back-to-back DC State Championships and the Governor's Challenge Championship

Academic Achievements:

  • Earned Honor Roll status sophomore and senior year

Community Service:

  • Providing food to the homeless at the Share Food Network
  • Making food and packing meals to give away at the Capital Area Food Bank
  • Ran a basketball camp